ISTA To Challenge FDA’s Refusal To Approve Bromday sNDA, Testing Little-Used Hearing Process
[…] ISTA decided to request an opportunity for a hearing. Such a decision by a sponsor is unusual. Following the publication of the notice of opportunity for a hearing, if ISTA formally requests a hearing by the Sept. 2 deadline and the agency grants the request, both FDA and the sponsor would find themselves navigating a little-used regulatory route that generally has been limited to market withdrawal proceedings.
Responding To “Complete Response” LettersFDA’s regulations governing “complete response” letters (21 CFR Section 314.110) state that recipient applicants must either resubmit the application and address the identified deficiencies, withdraw the application or request an opportunity for a hearing. With regard to the latter option, the regulations state: “Ask the agency to provide the applicant an opportunity for a hearing on the question of whether there are grounds for denying approval of the application or abbreviated application under section 505(d) or (j)(4) of the [FD&C] act, respectively. The applicant must submit the request to the Associate Director for Policy …. Within 60 days of the date of the request for an opportunity for a hearing, or within a different time period to which FDA and the applicant agree, the agency will either approve the application or abbreviated application under Sec. 314.105, or refuse to approve the application under Sec. 314.125 or abbreviated application under Sec. 314.127 and give the applicant written notice of an opportunity for a hearing under Sec. 314.200 and section 505(c)(1)(B) or (j)(5)(c) of the act on the question of whether there are grounds for denying approval of the application ….” Going Down The Public Hearing Path Under the agency's drug approval regulations, sponsors may request an opportunity for a hearing as to whether grounds exist for denying approval of a drug application under the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.